Under Section 24A.004(d), an agreement (but not an insurance agreement) containing such a provision secures business court jurisdiction in any case where the amount in controversy exceeds $10 million and falls within that section’s broad subject-matter categories.
But where a business court provision is likely to have its greatest impact is in mitigating or eliminating the risk of bifurcation under Section 25A.004(f)’s supplemental jurisdiction provision, i.e., jurisdiction over claims that are merely “related to a case or controversy within the court’s jurisdiction that forms part of the same case or controversy.” There is a laundry list of claims in the business courts statute over which business courts have only supplemental and not original jurisdiction: state antitrust claims; claims arising under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act; claims relating to consumer transactions as defined by Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 601.001; among others. Business courts may never exercise jurisdiction over certain claims, even if related, including personal injury claims.
Whether a claim falls within a business court’s core or supplemental jurisdiction carries serious consequences. As Section 25A.004(f) states, “A claim within the business court’s supplemental jurisdiction may proceed in the business court only on the agreement of all parties to the claim and a judge of the division of the court before which the action is pending.” In other words, if a plaintiff sues a publicly traded company for a claim under “trade regulation law” (over which original or core jurisdiction exists under Section 25A.004(b)(3)), and includes a claim under the DTPA related to the same transaction (over which only supplemental jurisdiction may