Potential Harm Resulting from Mechanic’s Liens
[…] Thus, a subcontractor’s failure to timely send the pre-lien notice(s) can result in an ineffective lien affidavit.
As with the pre-lien notice requirements, the Texas Property Code provides strict timeliness requirements for filing lien affidavits. These deadlines depend on whether the contractor is an original contractor or a subcontractor.
Under Section 53.052(a)(1) an original contractor must file its lien affidavit “not later than the 15th day of the fourth month after the month in which their work was completed, terminated, or abandoned.” Thus, this deadline focuses on the time that the contractor ceases providing labor or materials on the entire project.