Key Takeaways
[…] This is an entirely new requirement. The statute defines “good cause” as “a reasonable basis for discharge of a physician from contract or employment that is directly related to the physician’s conduct, including the physician’s conduct on the job or otherwise, job performance, and contract or employment record.”
- New writing requirement: The “terms and conditions” of a physician noncompete must now be “clearly and conspicuously stated in writing.” The previous law contained no such writing requirement.
- Administrative role exception: SB 1318 adds a new provision in Section 15.50(b-1), stating that “managing or directing medical services in an administrative capacity for a medical practice or other health care provider” does not qualify as the “practice of medicine” for purposes of triggering the physician noncompete requirements in Section 15.50(b) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code.