• Subscribe
[…] “There is no exception or excuse for ignoring the law, which strictly prohibits this kind of hazardous activity, and as Texas courts have said, is intended ‘to ensure the safety of individuals engaged in activities near high voltage lines,’” the statement reads.  

Oncor has also pointed to section 752.008 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which governs liability for damages stemming from incidents with high voltage overhead lines, in arguing that it has statutory indemnity. 

“If a violation of this chapter results in physical or electrical contact with a high voltage overhead line, the person, firm, corporation, or association that committed the violation is liable to the owner or operator of the line for all damages to the facilities and for all liability that the owner or operator incurs as a result of the contact,” the statute reads.