But that was not the issue that carried the day for Malouf.
[…] “The defendant — a dentist — contends the statute applies only if a claim fails to indicate both the license type ‘and’ the identification number of the actual provider,” he wrote. “The state contends it applies if a claim fails to indicate either the license type ‘or’ the identification number. Considering the statute’s text, grammatical structure, context, and purpose, we agree with the dentist’s construction. And to the extent any ambiguity exists, we construe such penal statutes strictly in favor of the party against whom the state seeks to impose the penalties.”
The statute, Section 36.002(8) of the Texas Human Resources Code, states that it is unlawful if a person “makes a claim under the Medicaid program and knowingly fails to indicate the type of license and the identification number of the licensed health care provider who actually provided the service.”
The majority let its ruling rest on the fact that all of Malouf’s 1,842 claims indicated the provider’s license type.