The answer is clear. Attempts to remove these cases should be rejected by the business court.
[…] The likely culprit for any confusion is that Sections 2-8 of House Bill 19 do not appear in Texas Government Code Chapter 25A, so lawyers who consult the Texas business court’s codified statute will not see the language from Sections 5 and 8 quoted above.
Also possibly contributing to uncertainty are other provisions of Tex. Gov’t Code Sec. 25A that, read standing alone, make it appear as if transfer of pending cases is feasible. For example, Texas Government Code Sec. 25A.006 (k) provides state court judges the ability to request that a case pending in their court be transferred to the business court by applying to the presiding judge of their administrative region:
“The judge of a court in which an action is filed may request the presiding judge for the court’s administrative region to transfer the action to the business court if the action is within the business court’s jurisdiction. The judge shall notify all parties of the transfer request and request a hearing on the transfer request. After a hearing on the request, the presiding judge may transfer the action to the business court if the presiding judge finds the transfer will facilitate the fair and efficient administration of justice. The business court clerk shall assign an action transferred under this subsection to the appropriate division of the business court.”
This provision, read without awareness of Sections 5 and 8 of House Bill 19, might lead counsel to conclude that it would support the transfer to the business court of cases filed in state court before Sept. 1. The clear answer to that possibility is no.