• Subscribe
[…] “Because it’s an open question, lawyers win in the end. Because it’s vague, we can argue both sides.” 

History of the Case

According to court documents, TCHDallas 2, which operates as Texas Card House, alleged that for two years it worked diligently with the Dallas city attorney and city council to make sure its plans for a commercial poker house wouldn’t run afoul of the law, and in October 2020 it was issued the certificate of occupancy.

Then in December 2021, the chief building official for the city revoked the certificate on grounds that the poker house “violated Texas Penal Code section 47.04,” court documents show.

Section 47.04, titled “Keeping a Gambling Place,” makes it a class A misdemeanor to knowingly use or let another use as a gambling place “any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever owned by him or under his control, or rents or lets any such property with a view or expectation that it be so used.”

But if the gambling occurred in a “private place,” or if no one received “an economic benefit other than personal winnings,” and the chances of winning were the same for all participants, those are affirmative defenses to prosecution.