The ruling affirms a lower court ruling by Houston’s First Court of Appeals.
[…] In each case, the River Authority filed a motion to dismiss claiming sovereign immunity as a governmental agency, and in each case the trial court refused. The cases were consolidated on appeal and the River Authority argued that Chapter 2007 waivers of immunity are limited to “regulatory takings” — takings that are the result of formal and official government actions — and “physical takings” only to the extent they involve the enforcement of those specific acts.
Specifically, § 2007.003 (a) says the waiver — outside “the adoption or issuance of an ordinance, rule regulatory requirement, resolution, policy, guideline, or similar measure” — also applies to “an action that imposes a physical invasion or requires a dedication or exaction of private property.”