But here again, this list is not exhaustive; in the proposed rule, EPA “has not attempted to describe all of the specific entities that may be interested in or affected by this action.”
What is the reporting standard?
EPA is proposing that PFAS manufacturers must report the required information “to the extent that the information is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the manufacturer.” The “known to or reasonably ascertainable by” standard is derived from TSCA § 8(a)(2) and defined in 40 C.F.R. § 704.3 as follows: “Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in a person’s possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know.”
In the preamble to the proposed rule, EPA discusses what this reporting standard would require of companies that are subject to the rule: