© 2015 The Texas Lawbook.
[…] - Hand out a card or other announcement with the regulated language;
- Send a blast email to all employees with the regulated language and save the email if you later need it to show police.
- If the employer does not want to criminalize concealed carry, any notice will do. It is your building. Do what you want to do.[11] It’s your property to the exclusion of others. But remember, if oral or written notice[12] is not given, when police are called to arrest the offender, no arrest will be made.[13]
B. Open Carry of Handguns (§ 30.07).
- To disallow open carry of handguns in the workplace, employers must give employees a card or other document which has the following identical language:
“Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly.”[14]
- There are no requirements as to font size or where the regulated notice must be provided, so be practical:
- Put the regulated notice in the employer’s employee handbook.