© 2015 The Texas Lawbook.
[…] [29] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.03(a)(1); id. § 46.035(b)(2)(on the premises where a high school, interscholastic, college or professional sporting event is taking place unless the license holder is a participant in the event and a handgun is used in the event)
[30] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.03(a)(3).
[31] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.035(c).
[32] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.035(b)(3). Section 46.03 also has the more specific prohibition of “[w]ithin 1000 feet of a Department of Corrections execution facility on the day of the execution after notice has been provided).
[33] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.03(a)(2).
[34] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.035(b)(5). Section 46.035(f) defines “amusement park” as a large commercial facility: “a permanent indoor or outdoor facility or park where the amusement rides are available for use by the public that is located in a county with a population of more than one million, encompasses at least 75 acres in surface area, is enclosed with access only through controlled entries, is open for operation more than 120 days in a calendar year and has security guards on the premises at all times. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.”
[35] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.03(a)(4).
[36] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.03(a)(5).
[37] See www.txdot.gov.
[38]Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.035(d)(the CHL holder must be “intoxicated”).