© 2015 The Texas Lawbook.
[…] [24] Police departments from other jurisdictions in the state may not agree that this combined notice is the regulated notice under §§ 30.06 or 30.07 which requires “written language identical to the following.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 30.06(c)(3)(A); id. § 30.07(c)(3)(A). Also, there is no guarantee that a court or ultimately the Texas Supreme Court would agree with the combined notice.
[25] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.035(b)(CHL holder commits an offense “if the license holder intentionally, knowingly or recklessly carries a handgun under [the concealed handgun law] regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder’s person”).
[26] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.035(b)(1)(any business that derives 51% or more of its income from selling alcohol/beer/wine).
[27] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.035(b)(6).
[28] Tex. Pen.