© 2015 The Texas Lawbook.
[…] The opinion stated “As a general matter, “[t]he power to exclude has traditionally been considered one of the most treasured strands in an owner’s bundle of property rights. . . . At common law, proprietors of private enterprises such as places of amusement and entertainment can admit or exclude whomsoever they please, and their common-law right continues until changed by legislative enactment.” But see note 3 for lessees.
[12] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.06(b) (“notice” means “the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.”)
[13] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.06(a).