Have a development we should include in the next Litigation Roundup? Please let us know at tlblitigation@texaslawbook.net.
[…] The suit accuses the companies of making a significant profit on the trips — about $1,650 per person as opposed to the usual fee of $291 for a single, one-way ticket from Texas to New York.
“In implementing this ‘bad faith’ plan, there can be no doubt that the defendants are liable under section 149 for the costs of care for the at least tens of thousands of individuals they have already transported from Texas to New York City and any additional individuals they transport in the future,” New York alleges.
Section 149 refers to the New York social services Law that requires “[a]ny person who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought a needy person from out of state into this state for the purpose of making him a public charge … shall be obligated to convey such person out of state or support him at his own expense.”
The state is represented by Brad S. Karp, Steven Banks and Michelle Hirshman of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison and Muriel Goode-Trufant of the city of New York.
A case number and counsel information for the defendant companies was not available Monday.