© 2016 The Texas Lawbook.
[…] The Mississippi high court answered that the statute created an exception to the at-will employment doctrine, akin to existing public policy exceptions. Based on that ruling, the Fifth Circuit held that the statute did create a cause of action for wrongful discharge in Mississippi.
Looking Ahead in Texas
The Mississippi statute at issue in Swindol is nearly identical to Texas Labor Code Section 52.061, which provides:
A public or private employer may not prohibit an employee … from transporting or storing a firearm or ammunition the employee is authorized by law to possess in a locked, privately owned motor vehicle in a parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area the employer provides for employees.
As in Mississippi, this means that Texas employers generally may not prohibit their employees from storing guns in locked cars on company property.