- that provisions of the Election Integrity Protection Act of 2021 are not narrowly limited to seeking application of mail-in ballots that violate election law;
[…] “This reading is contrary to the statute’s plain text, and we therefore must reject it.”
“We will leave for another case, with a more developed record, the task of defining the term’s outer reach,” the court held. “For today, we believe it is sufficient to hold that, for purposes of Election Code Section 276.016(a)(1), ‘solicits’ is not limited to demands that a person submit an application to vote by mail. As Paxton acknowledges, ‘solicits’ includes statements that fall short of a demand, such as ‘please fill out this application to vote by mail.’”
Such speech falls outside the purview of Section 276.016(a)(1) because it qualifies as “general information about voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timelines associated with voting,” which, the court said, “is expressly excluded from Section 276.016(a).”
“The Legislature intended to distinguish between merely informing Texans of the option to vote by mail and soliciting them to submit an application to vote by mail when they have not requested one.”